Project/Area Number |
20K07148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaoka Takayoshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80549569)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PETイメージング / 胎盤輸送 / 薬物トランスポーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胎児の安全性を鑑みて妊婦に対する薬物投与は十分に慎重になるべきであるが、妊娠中に薬物療法が必要となるケースは少なくない。胎児の安全を確保しつつ妊婦のQOLを向上させるためには、医薬品の胎児移行性に関する情報の整備が望まれる。ポジトロン断層撮影法は低侵襲ながら高い定量性を持つイメージング技術であり、生きたまま胎児中の薬物濃度を測定することを可能にしている。本研究では、ラットを用いてin vivoでの薬物の胎児移行性を直接測定することで、臨床応用に向けた薬物の胎盤輸送評価系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured fetal/placental accumulation of radioactivity in pregnant rat using [18F]pitavastatin and [11C]verapamil as PET tracers. [18F]pitavastatin concentration in the fetuses/placentas reached to maximum level within 30 seconds after administration, and [18F]pitavastatin was rapidly eliminated from the fetuses/plancentas and the concentration decreased to background level three minutes after administration. Then, we compared the kinetics of [18F]pitavastatin between the different pregnant stages (gestational day 12 and 16). The accumulation level in the GD12 fetuses/placentas was lower than that in the GD16. [11C]verapamil showed slower elimination from the fetuses/plancentas compared with [18F]pitavastatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、PETイメージングを用いてラットの胎児/胎盤への薬物の集積や消失を定量的に評価できることを示した。PETイメージングは高感度かつ非侵襲的に生体組織内の薬物濃度を測定することが可能であり、母体や胎児の被ばく線量はかなり少なく抑えられると考えられている。将来的にはこれらの手法を臨床に応用することで、医薬品の胎児移行性に関する情報を整備することができるだけでなく、患者ごとの薬物動態の違いを反映した投薬設計を行うことが可能になり、より安全に妊婦への投薬が行えるようになることが期待される。