| Project/Area Number |
20K07149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Furugen Ayako 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90767261)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 胎盤 / Trophoblast / 抗不安・睡眠薬 / Benzodiazepine / トランスポーター / 分化 / ホルモン / trophoblast / トロホブラスト / 抗不安薬 / 睡眠薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胎盤は、物質輸送、ホルモン分泌、分化能等の多彩な機能を有しており、胎児の発育・妊娠の維持に関与する。これらの機能は、胎盤におけるtrophoblast細胞が重要な役割を担っている。一方、妊娠時の薬物治療では、母体および胎児へ及ぼすリスクとベネフィットの両方を考慮する。本研究は、抗不安・睡眠薬の胎盤移行性ならびに寄与因子を明らかにするとともに、胎盤trophoblast機能への影響についても多面的に評価することを目的とする。本研究の進展は、抗不安・睡眠薬の妊娠期における適切な薬物選択およびリスク回避に貢献し得ると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on benzodiazepine (BZ) receptor agonists and their transfer to placental trophoblast. We evaluated the effects of BZs on transporter function, hormone secretion, and differentiation. Differences in the accumulation of 17 types of BZs were observed in vitro. Our findings indicated that BZs had no effect on P-gp function. Moreover, the validity of hormone secretion and differentiation potential was evaluated as indices using valproic acid, a drug with reported risks for use during pregnancy. Using this evaluation system, we found that clobazam did not affect hormone secretion or the differentiation potential of trophoblasts. Furthermore, using human placental samples, we evaluated the relationship between differentiation-related genes and neonatal/placental parameters. A positive correlation was found between MFSD2A and the parameters. Further investigation will contribute to understanding the use of anxiolytic and sleep medications during pregnancy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、胎盤の多彩な生理機能に着目し、抗不安・睡眠薬の1つであるBenzodiazepine (BZ) 受容体作動薬の影響を包括的かつ多面的に評価した。一般的に、妊娠期の女性を対象とした臨床試験はハードルが高く、胎児へのリスク評価や回避に関わる基礎情報は重要であると考えられる。また、近年、周産期メンタルヘルスケアの重要性が着目されており、精神科系薬剤のリスク評価ならびに薬剤選択に関わる情報構築が望まれる。今後も更なる研究を進めるとともに、新規の睡眠薬に関する検討を行うことで、抗不安・睡眠薬の妊娠期の安全性に関する情報の構築、ならびに児のリスク低減に向けた方策の提案に繋げたい。