Development of new therapeutic strategy and elucidation of fibrinolytic pathophysiology which play a key role in multiple thrombus formation in disseminated intravascular coagulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suga Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (00467101)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDIC / 線溶療法 / 血栓 / 多臓器不全 / 出血症状 / 線溶抑制 / 出血 / 臓器障害
Outline of Research at the Start
血栓症の治療は、ワルファリンやヘパリンなどの凝固活性化の制御をターゲットとした薬剤が中心であるが、その治療成績は十分なものではない。血栓症の治療成績を向上させるためには、新規アプローチによる治療戦略を構築する必要がある。そこで、本研究では、血液凝固と表裏一体である線溶(血栓の溶解)機序に着目した。病態の異なる二種類のラット播種性血管内凝固症候群(DIC)モデルを用いた検討により、全身臓器で微小血栓が多発するDIC病態における多発血栓形成の鍵となる線溶機序の意義を明らかとする。さらに、線溶機序をメインターゲットとした新規治療法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of tissue-type plasminogen activator (tPA) and plasminogen activator inhibitor (PAI)-1 inhibitors on DIC pathophysiology were assessed in two types of rats DIC models. The results showed that tPA, a hyperfibrinolytic agent, significantly improved hemostatic markers and organ dysfunction in DIC, especially in suppressed-fibrinolytic-type DIC. In other words, the results indicated that drugs that activate fibrinolysis or release fibrinolysis suppression may be useful novel DIC therapies, because conventional anticoagulation therapy is often inadequate to improve the suppressed-fibrinolytic-type DIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身の最小血管内に微小血栓が多発するDICは、病態が複雑であることから、治療に難渋することが多く、救命率が低いことが大きな問題となっている。DICの救命率を向上させるには、血栓症の標準治療である抗凝固療法に加え、新しく有効性の高い治療戦略を確立する必要がある。本研究では、血栓形成に対する生体内防御機構である線溶機序を標的とした新規DIC治療法の有効性を検証した結果、線溶機序は、新たな治療標的となり得る成果が得られた。本研究で得られた知見は、今後の医薬品開発に対する一つの方向性を示す結果であり、社会的意義・学術的意義を有するものと考えられた。