Development of an orally disintegrating films containing polaprezinc for prevention of oral mucositis in pediatric patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akio  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80775148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀樹  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00419665)
田原 耕平  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30454325)
小林 亮  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50555662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口内炎 / ポラプレジンク / 粘膜付着性フィルム / 抗がん剤 / 携帯型近赤外分光装置 / 粘膜付着フィルム / 小児 / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究でははじめに口腔粘膜付着性フィルム製剤の処方を決定する。ここでは、フィルム剤の最適な粘着性(服用感、溶解性)を決め、さらに、甘味料や香料により小児が服用しやすい味(甘味)に調整する。
次に作製した製剤を日本薬局方に準じて含量均一試験および安定性試験(6か月まで検討)を実施する。
最後に、岐阜大学医学部附属病院小児科において、がん化学療法が施行される小児患者を対象に口内炎の発現率および重症度(CTCAE version 4.0に基づき評価)を検討する。症例数は2年間で20例を予定している。なお、本研究は特定臨床研究に該当するため、審査可能な施設に申請を行い承認後に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral mucositis is one of the most debilitating complications of cancer treatment. We previously reported that oral ingestion of polaprezinc suspended in sodium alginate solution prevents oral mucositis in patients receiving high-dose chemotherapy for hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. The aim of this study is to develop the oral mucoadhesive film containing polaprezinc for children. We prepared the oral mucoadhesive film containing polaprezinc and revealed the characterization of formulation by each pharmaceutical tests. Moreover, we indicated that near-infrared spectroscopy was able to predict the polaprezinc concentration in the present oral mucoadhesive film. We are preparing clinical research to evaluate the usefulness of the present oral mucoadhesive film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小児へ適応可能なPZ含有粘膜付着性フィルム製剤の製剤特性を明らかにし、臨床研究へと展開可能な製剤を開発した。PZの口内炎に対する有効性は、非盲検化ランダム化比較試験において成人患者に対し示されている。さらに、小児患者では後方視的な研究においてその有効性が示されていたが、服用感に問題があった。現在、Paliferminが唯一米国FDAにて造血幹細胞移植前の大量抗がん剤投与に伴う口内炎に適応を有しているが、小児患者への安全性は明らかになっていない。本研究結果は、がん治療に伴う小児の口内炎に対する有用な予防・治療薬の開発に繋がり、がん治療におけるQOLの向上に大きく貢献できると考える。