Development of gene and nucleic acid medicines for lung cancer based on the multifunctional pulmonary nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yukinobu  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (50448510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 茂  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20322307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子デリバリー / 経肺投与 / ナノ微粒子 / 遺伝子・核酸医薬 / ドラッグデリバリー / 核酸医薬 / メラノーマ / 肺がん / siRNA / DNAワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性の肺がんに対する新しい治療薬として遺伝子・核酸医薬が注目されているが、生体内での分解を防ぎ、標的部位への薬物送達を達成することが臨床応用には不可欠である。研究代表者は、生体適合性の高い成分を組みあわせることで、標的臓器へ遺伝子・核酸医薬を送達させ、薬効を発揮できるナノ粒子の開発に成功している。さらに、この技術を応用・発展させ、経肺投与型製剤の開発を行い、肺胞マクロファージや肺がん細胞へ遺伝子・核酸医薬を送達できるナノ粒子製剤のプロトタイプを構築することに成功した。本研究では、この経肺投与型ナノ粒子を基盤とし、難治性肺がんに対する核酸ワクチンおよび核酸医薬の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed gene and nucleic acid medicines for lung cancer based on multifunctional pulmonary nanoparticles. We constructed nanoparticles which are efficiently taken up by alveolar macrophages by optimizing the mixing ratio of pDNA, dendrigraft poly-L-lysine, and γ-polyglutamic acid. Nano particles showed high gene expression in areas rich in alveolar macrophages and alveolar epithelial type II cells after pulmonary administration. High gene expression was selectively observed in areas rich in alveolar macrophages in mice after pulmonary administration of nanoparticles. As a result of applying it to a melanoma DNA vaccine, it stimulated immunity and suppressed lung metastasis. In addition, lung metastasis of melanoma was significantly suppressed after pulmonary administration of nanoparticles containing siRNA against proteins involved in tumor growth or metastasis. It was shown that these nanoparticles could contribute to a wide range of lung cancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、肺に選択的に送達できる経肺投与型のナノ微粒子の調製に成功した。このナノ微粒子は肺胞マクロファージや肺胞上皮Ⅱ型細胞に良好に取り込まれ、遺伝子発現することができるため、肺がんに対するワクチン開発へ応用可能である。また、siRNAへも応用できたため、肺がん治療薬としても期待される。既存の経口剤や注射薬に加え、新たな投与経路として吸入型のがん治療薬の開発へ発展できる可能性があると考えている。さらに、他の肺疾患にも応用できる可能性もあるため、幅広い医療貢献が期待できる。