Clinical pharmacokinetic analysis of antibody drugs by application of innovative measurement techniques directed to personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hideki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00419665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 康  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00334938)
平井 啓太  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30740203)
飯原 大稔  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (40775095)
轟木 堅一郎  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70341451)
鈴木 昭夫  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80775148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体医薬 / 血漿中濃度 / 個別化薬物療法 / 血中濃度モニタリング / DNAアプタマー / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,これまでに我々が開発した革新的な抗体医薬血漿中濃度測定法を用いて,抗体医薬の体内動態と薬効や有害事象との関係を明らかにするための臨床薬理研究である.得られた情報をもとに抗体医薬を使用する患者のQOLを維持し,安全かつ効果的な抗体医薬の個別化薬物療法を実現するためのエビデンスを確立することを目的とする.
関節リウマチ,炎症性腸疾患,大腸癌,非小細胞肺癌の患者における血漿中の抗体医薬の濃度を測定し,抗炎症効果や腫瘍に対する奏功率,病勢制御率を観察する.また,新たに免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対する新規血漿中濃度測定法を構築し,これらの体内動態および薬効と副作用発症の関係を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an anti-idiotypic DNA aptamer that selectively recognizes antibody drugs such as pertuzumab and rituximab, and evaluated the acquired aptamer and studied it for measurement of drug concentration in blood. The acquired aptamer had high binding affinity and specificity to selectively capture only the target substance from IgG in blood.
Furthermore, to clarify the relationship between the pharmacokinetics of antibody drugs and their efficacy and side effects, plasma concentrations were measured in nivolumab-treated patients. In relation to tumor growth and irAE expression, plasma concentrations tended to be higher in the group of patients without tumor growth compared to the group of patients with tumor growth. No differences in plasma concentrations were observed between the different dosing regimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において構築した抗体医薬の正確かつ頑健性の高い血中薬物濃度分析法は、TDM、PK/PD解析、バイオシミラー開発時の生物学的同等性評価など様々な用途が考えられ、個別化薬物療法への貢献も期待される。
また、抗体医薬の実臨床での体内動態に関する情報は少なく、本研究の結果から、irAE発現に及ぼすニボルブマブ血漿中濃度の影響は少なく、投与レジメン毎の血漿中濃度は同程度であることが示された。従って、いずれのレジメンも有効性・安全性の点で同等なものとして患者背景を考慮した選択ができると考えられる。また、血漿中濃度を精密にコントロールすることで、さらなる生存期間の延長が期待できる可能性も考えられた。