Strategic establishment of photosafety testing tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Onoue Satomi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00457912)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光線過敏症 / リスク予測 / 安全性予測 / 安全性
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は独創的な着想によって光反応性評価ツールとして reactive oxygen species (ROS) assay を開発し,既に本評価系は ICH S10 ガイドラインに本邦初の ICH 推奨安全性試験法として採用され(2014 年),また 2019 年には OECD test guideline 495 “Ros (Reactive Oxygen Species) Assay for Photoreactivity” として成立した.本研究では ROS assay データを基盤とする医薬品の物性と皮膚内動態を中心とする生物薬剤学的情報に着目して光毒性物質の特性を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced phototoxicity is elicited after exposure of the skin and/or eyes to topically or systemically administered pharmaceutical substances, followed by exposure to sunlight. This undesirable side effect is one of the impediments in drug discovery and development, and a number of efforts have been made to avoid drug-induced phototoxic reactions. A reactive oxygen species (ROS) assay was designed for the in vitro photoreactivity assessment of pharmaceuticals on the basis of ROS generation from photoirradiated chemicals, including singlet oxygen and superoxide. We could establish a non-animal photosafety assessment approach using in vitro photochemical and photobiochemical screening systems, including ROS assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応募者らが独自に開発し各種国際試験法ガイドラインに採用された ROS assay を発展的に改良することでこれまでに評価が難しかった難溶性薬物や分子量不明素材への適用性を向上させる.ROS assay データと被験物質の体内動態情報 (in silico ならびに in vivo データ) を融合することで効率良く光毒性リスクを予測できると確信する.これらの試みにより,光毒性リスクを化学物質(化粧品,医薬品,食品等)開発初期段階で高効率的に予測し,より安全な化学物質の創製に貢献できる.