Project/Area Number |
20K07161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Nihon Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 代替ヒト肝細胞 / シトクロムP450 / グルクロン酸転移酵素 / 硫酸転移酵素 / HepG2細胞 / ヒト肝癌由来細胞 / DNAメチル基転移酵素阻害剤 / Huh-7細胞 / ヒト代替肝細胞 / エピゲノム処理 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物代謝酵素機能 / 薬物動態試験 / エピゲノム化処理 / リプログラミング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
種々のヒト代替肝細胞を作製または入手し、各細胞の薬物代謝酵素機能のプロファイルを初代培養ヒト肝細胞と比較検討することによって、各ヒト代替肝細胞を薬物動態研究に活用するための長所と短所を明らかにする。次に、明らかにされた各ヒト代替肝細胞の短所を克服し薬物動態研究に活用できるように、培養培地へのサプリメントの添加、三次元培養デバイスの応用および肝非実質細胞との共培養などを組み合わせることにより、高い薬物代謝酵素活性の発現を誘導したり、欠損していると思われる薬物代謝酵素誘導能を発現させたりすることが可能か検討する。そして、創薬での薬物動態研究に資するヒト代替肝細胞になり得るかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the fact that epigenomic treated of human hepatoblastoma-derived HepG2 cells with 5-azacytidine (5-Aza), a DNA methyltransferase inhibitor, resulted in high expression of drug-metabolizing enzyme activity, and investigated a culture method to further increase the expression of drug-metabolizing enzyme function. By adding low-molecular-weight compound-X, which suppresses Snail gene expression, to the epigenome-treated medium, higher enzyme activity and CYP inducibility were observed in a shorter period of culture than with 5-Aza alone treatment. Furthermore, higher drug-metabolizing enzyme activity was observed by decreasing the glucose concentration in the epigenome-treated medium, suggesting that HepG2 cells epigenomic treated with the newly constructed medium in this study may be an alternative human hepatocyte that can be used for exploratory studies of drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト肝細胞は、創薬での薬物動態研究においては必須のツールである。しかし薬物代謝機能を高発現しているヒト肝細胞の入手経路は限られており、国内において入手することはほぼ不可能なために海外からの入手に依存している。そのために安定的な入手が困難かつ高額である。そこで、創薬研究でルーチン的に活用できる安価で安定供給可能な代替ヒト肝細胞の創製が望まれていることから、増殖可能なヒト肝癌細胞株HepG2細胞を5-アザシチジンでエピゲノム処理することにより薬物代謝酵素活性を高発現することに注目し、更なる高活性を発現するためのエピゲノム処理法を構築し、薬物動態研究に資する代替ヒト肝細胞を創製した。