Roles of human cytochrome P450 1A2, 2C9, and 3A4/5 enzymes in drug oxidations mediated by metabolically inactivated human hepatocytes in previously transplanted chimeric mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Hiroshi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30191274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 万紀子  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90307075)
村山 典惠  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90219949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不活性化 / ヒト肝細胞移植マウス / フラフィリン / チエニリン酸 / アザムリン / クマリン / S-ワルファリン / 相互作用予測
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物代謝が関与する薬物相互作用の多くには、酸化的代謝、特に P450 が関連する。そこで、簡便かつ正しく P450 寄与率を求める方法の提唱を目指し、組換えヒト P450 分子種、ヒト肝ミクロゾームおよび肝細胞、さらにヒト肝細胞を生体に移植した免疫不全マウスを組み合せ、P450 2C9 を始めとする関連酵素が関わる合理的な定量的薬物相互作用予測手法を提供することを目的とする。、ヒト肝キメラマウス個体に、チエニリン酸のような時間依存型阻害剤をモデル動物に前投与し、生体内で特定のP450 分子種を不括化したモデルの作成への挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the respective roles of cytochromes P450 1A2, 2C9 and 3A4/5 in drug oxidation in human livers, the in vivo pharmacokinetics of coumarin, S-warfarin and diclofenac, and dexamethasone were analyzed after intravenous administrations in chimeric mice that had been transplanted with human hepatocytes. P450 1A2, 2C9, and 3A4/5 were metabolically inactivated in the humanized mice by orally pretreating them with furafylline, tienilic acid, and azamulin, respectively. After intravenous administration of probe drugs, significant differences in the concentration-time profiles of the primary metabolites coumarin 3,4-epoxide (as estimated by the levels of o-hydroxyphenylacetic acid), 7-hydroxywarfarin and 4’-hydroxydiclofenac, and 6β-hydroxydexamethasone between untreated mice and mice treated with suppressors were observed. These presumably resulted from suppressed P450 1A2, 2C9, and 3A4/5 activities in the primary oxidative metabolism in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定のP450 分子種を時間依存型阻害薬(生成代謝物による酵素との共有結合による)で不活化したヒト肝ミクロゾームと対照(非処置)肝ミクロゾームを用い、各P450 分子種の薬物代謝反応へのin vitro 寄与率を簡便に検討する手法が有効であることを明らかにした。さらに本手法をヒト型モデル動物でも活用し、P450 1A2, 2C9と3A4/5酵素のin vivo薬物体内動態での寄与を調べる手法を樹立した。