Quantitative Prediction of Oral Drug Absorption by Kinetically Analyzing Gastrointestinal Water Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shirasaka Yoshiyuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (60453833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 郁巳  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物動態学 / 経口吸収 / 消化管 / 水分 / モデリング&シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の薬物吸収性予測手法は、その迅速性と簡便性のために、実際の消化管生理環境を簡略化し過ぎており、近年の複雑構造を有する医薬品候補化合物の吸収性予測に明らかな脆弱性をもたらしている。例えば、薬物吸収過程を規定する膜透過速度やトランスポーター/代謝酵素活性はいずれも消化管内における薬物濃度に依存するが、その吸収動態を考える上で、生理学的な消化管内水分環境が適切に考慮されることはほとんどない。
そこで本研究では、消化管水分調節機構の定量的解明とそれを基盤にした高精度な薬物吸収性予測法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal (GI) fluid volume may be an essential factor in considering GI drug concentration and absorption kinetics. This research project aimed to develop a physiologically based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) absorption model considering GI fluid dynamics based on kinetic analysis of GI fluid absorption/secretion in rats.
Simulated GI fluid volume-time profile in the GI tract using the developed PBPK absorption model incorporating fluid kinetic parameters obtained from the rat in situ studies showed good agreement with that reportedly in vivo data. In addition, it was shown that this model can successfully predict the nonlinear GI absorption, bioavailability, and drug-drug interaction (DDI) of various drugs (CYP3A and/or P-gp substrates).
In conclusion, our PBPK absorption model considering GI fluid dynamics may be very useful for more precise prediction of oral drug absorption and interaction in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したILIADモデルは、精緻な薬物吸収動態解析を可能にするとともに、消化管水分動態変動時の薬物吸収への影響を定量的に解析できるものである。したがって、水分動態を変動させる因子である飲料の影響や消化器毒性、疾患・病態、妊娠、さらには人種/年齢/性別などに起因した消化管内水分動態変動時の薬物吸収予測などへの応用が期待できる。本研究成果は、薬物吸収動態予測に基づく医薬品開発への貢献は勿論のこと、薬物相互作用を巡る医薬品の適正使用や消化器疾患に対応する個別化薬物療法など、医療分野を含む多様な貢献にも期待でき、その将来性を含め、学術的にも社会的にも高い意義を有するものである。