Project/Area Number |
20K07167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Motoki 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90722950)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 個別製剤化 / 口腔内崩壊製剤 / インラインモニタリング / オンデマンド製造 / 製剤分析 / ラマン分光 / ケモメトリックス / 連続生産 / 口腔内崩壊フィルム / 含量均一性試験 / フィルム製剤 / ラマン分光法 / 個別化製剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔内崩壊フィルム製剤は、高いユーザーアクセプタビリティと処方量変更が容易である。製造においてもフィルム製剤は工程が少なく、薬物が高分子溶液内に均一分散・溶解した工程を経るため連続生産しやすい。申請者がこれまでに開発した透過ラマン分光法は製剤中の原薬の定量が可能であるため、連続生産されるフィルム製剤のオンラインモニタリングに応用できると考えた。本申請では口腔内崩壊フィルム製剤の個別製剤化を目的とし、フィルム物性の最適化・ラマン分光法を用いた品質評価・連続生産モニタリング法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Orodispersible films are promising oral dosage forms for special populations. To enable continuous manufacturing of orodispersible films, monitoring of the active pharmaceutical ingredient contained in the final product is essential. This study has proved the feasibility of Raman monitoring of active pharmaceutical ingredients within continuously manufactured orodispersible films for individual dosing. To evaluate the quantitative ability of this method, the root means-square error of cross-validation was determined by comparing the actual concentration and predicted content by a calibration curve. In this study, the API content in the film can be monitored even for conveys faster than the actual conveying speed during the drying procedure . The results indicate that Raman spectroscopy can quantify the content of active pharmaceutical ingredients in continuously produced orodispersible films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回取り組んだラマン分光により非破壊・非接触で口腔内崩壊フィルム中の薬物のインラインモニタリングできることが明らかとなった。本技術は連続的にフィルム製剤中薬物含量を保証できる極めて有用な技術であり、連続生産製剤のモニタリングだけでなく、個別製剤化の今後の進展に貢献できるものと期待できる。長さを調節するだけで有効薬物量を変更できるフィルム製剤のオンデマンド製造が可能になり、高齢者だけでなく小児等の用量調節が必要な患者に対する新たな院内製剤調製プラットフォームとして役立つことが期待できる。