Investigation of the mechanism of chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy and development of new therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Masanobu  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30434856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗がん剤誘発末梢神経障害 / 分子標的薬 / がん化学療法 / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、抗がん剤治療の際の副作用として発現し、抗がん剤治療の中断の原因の一因となる末梢神経障害の治療法の開発を目指す。具体的には、抗がん剤(オキサリプラチン、パクリタキセル及びボルテゾミブ)誘発末梢神経障害発現機序を明らかにするとともに、その発現機構を抑制する分子標的薬を見出すことで、抗がん剤治療の継続、QOL向上につながる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms of oxaliplatin, paclitaxel, and bortezomib-induced neuropathy, and found that activation of the ERK pathway in the lumbar region is involved. We also found that molecularly targeted drugs inhibition of the MEK/ERK pathway prevented oxaliplatin-, paclitaxel-, and bortezomib-induced neuropathy via inhibition of the ERK pathway. These results may contribute to the treatment of oxaliplatin-, paclitaxel-, and bortezomib-induced neuropathy in clinical practice. The results of this study are summarized in the main publications section.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、臨床においてオキサリプラチン、パクリタキセル及びボルテゾミブ誘発末梢神経障害の予防、治療法は確立されていない。さらに、これら抗がん剤による末梢神経障害は患者のQOLを低下させるだけではなく、投与の継続も不可能となるため患者は著しく不利益をこうむる。本成果においてオキサリプラチン、パクリタキセル及びボルテゾミブ誘発性末梢神経障害にMEK/ERK経路の活性化が関与することを明らかにし、その抑制薬により完全に末梢神経障害を抑制できることを見出した。これらの結果により、オキサリプラチン、パクリタキセル及びボルテゾミブの継続投与が可能となり、患者の予後、QOLの改善に貢献できると考えている。