Application of photodynamic therapy of cisplatin-resistant cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Horibe Sayo  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50389110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシスプラチン耐性 / 光線力学療法 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 抗がん剤耐性克服
Outline of Research at the Start
シスプラチンに耐性化したがんに対する普遍的治療法開発の礎を築くために、シスプラチン耐性ヒト子宮頸がん由来細胞や臨床検体を用いて、シスプラチンに耐性化したがんではミトコンドリア機能低下が普遍的に見られるのか解析し、ミトコンドリア集積性のある光感受性物質を用いた光線力学療法の有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acquired cisplatin (CDDP) resistance is a major obstacle to successful treatment. In this study, we examined the mechanisms underlying acquired CDDP resistance using ACR20 cells, which are CDDP -resistant cells derived from A549 lung cancer cells. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels were elevated in ACR20 cells no treated with CDDP. Notably, evaluation of mitochondrial oxygen consumption rate and mitochondrial superoxide levels revealed a deterioration of mitochondrial function in ACR20 cells. Mitochondrial DNA PCR-RFLP analysis revealed four mutations with varying percentage levels in ACR20 cells. Analysis of three-dimensional structure data indicated that a mutation (ND2 F40L) may impact the proton translocation pathway, thereby affecting mitochondrial complex I activity. Together, these findings suggest that intrinsic ROS levels were elevated by loss of mitochondrial function via mitochondrial DNA mutations, which decreased the sensitivity to CDDP in ACR20 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、シスプラチン耐性獲得機構にミトコンドリアDNA変異によるミトコンドリア機能低下が関与していることを明らかにした。本研究結果は、シスプラチンに対する耐性を示したがんの治療において、新しい治療標的を提唱することができ、またシスプラチンに対する感受性を評価するためのバイオマーカーとしてミトコンドリアDNAに着目することの意義を提案することができた。