Involvement of hematopoietic PGD2 synthase and DP1 receptor for delayed wound healing in streptozotocin-induced diabetic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kamauchi Tomoko  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90400134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有竹 浩介  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70390804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsプロスタグランジンD2 / 糖尿病性皮膚潰瘍 / プロスタグランジン合成酵素 / 創傷治癒遅延 / ランゲルハンス細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
創傷治癒遅延は、糖尿病患者に見られる合併症の一つであり、難治性である。創傷治癒遅延の原因として、虚血に伴う血管再生能の低下が考えられており、血管新生・抑制因子の発見、あるいはその応用による治療開発に大きな期待が集まっている。これまでに、高血糖状態の皮膚において HPGDSの発現が誘導され、HPGDSを阻害すると創傷治癒が促進されることを見出した。このことから、PGD2 は創傷治癒遅延や血管新生抑制に関わる重要な因子である可能性が考えられる。本研究では、糖尿病の皮膚におけるPGD2シグナルが血管新生抑制に関与し創傷治癒遅延を起こすことを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the expression of hematopoietic PGD synthase (HPGDS) is increased in epidermal Langerhans cells in hyperglycemic skin. We found that administration of an HPGDS inhibitor to diabetic mice promoted wound healing. We also found that the DP1 receptor, a PGD2 receptor, is expressed in keratinocytes, and administration of a DP1 receptor antagonist to diabetic mice partially ameliorated delayed wound healing. These results suggest that in hyperglycemic skin, PGD2 produced by HPGDS in epidermal Langerhans cells is involved in delayed wound healing via the DP1 receptor in keratinocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性皮膚潰瘍といった創傷治癒遅延は、非常に難治性であり、重症になると患部の切断を避けられない。また切断後はQOLが低下するばかりか感染症等を高頻度に発症し、生命予後は不良であり、糖尿病性皮膚潰瘍に対する有効な治療薬の開発が社会的急務となっている。本研究において、高血糖状態の皮膚では表皮ランゲルハンス細胞でHPGDSにより産生されたPGD2がケラチノサイトのDP1受容体を介して創傷治癒遅延に関与していることが示唆された。従ってHPGDS阻害薬やDP1受容体拮抗薬が糖尿病性皮膚潰瘍の治療薬になることが期待される。