Functional analysis of MCTs responsible for energy source transport and search for therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70431319)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモノカルボン酸輸送担体(MCT) / 乳酸 / ピルビン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦において高齢者に頻発する糖尿病や認知症等の疾患に対する有効な予防・治療法の開発が求められている。この対策として栄養介入による効果を期待するものが数多く報告され、これは生体内のエネルギー源の重要性を示唆するものである。最近エネルギー源として認知されてきた乳酸やピルビン酸とこれらを輸送するモノカルボン酸輸送担体(MCT)は、上記疾患と関連することが示唆されている。しかしながらMCTの機能および生体内の役割については未だ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では機能が未解明なMCTに着目し、細胞における機能・発現を基礎研究により明らかにし、これらを標的とした化合物の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of nutritional intervention as a countermeasure for diseases such as diabetes and dementia have been expected, which indicates the importance of energy sources in human body. Human monocarboxylate transporters (hMCTs), which transport lactate and other energy sources, have been suggested to be associated with the above diseases. In this study, we aimed to clarify the function of hMCT2 and hMCT11 among hMCTs. The results of clinical studies on hMCT11 polymorphisms in patients with type 2 diabetes and studies using hMCT11 transiently expressing cells suggested that hMCT11 is associated with glucose metabolism. We also established a system that can evaluate hMCT2 function and found that hMCT2 is partially involved in lactate transport in neuron-derived cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により機能が未解明であったhMCT11が糖代謝に関わることを示唆したことから、今後hMCT11と糖尿病病態との関連性のさらなる解明に寄与するものと考える。またhMCT2については、機能評価系の確立ならびに細胞レベルでの寄与を示唆したことから、今後hMCT2をターゲットとした新規治療薬の創製につながることが期待される。