Construction of an oral education and medication support system by pharmacists based on oral function evaluation utilizing tongue pressure values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (30567350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 洋子  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80573394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能 / 舌圧 / 口腔体操 / RSST / 服薬支援 / 嚥下障害 / とろみ剤 / エドキサバン錠 / 内服薬 / 舌圧値 / 口腔機能教育 / 保険薬局 / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、口腔機能の指標として舌圧値を利用した患者・来局者の口腔機能教育支援システムならびに服薬支援システムの構築を目指す。まず、1.薬局薬剤師に対し口腔機能教育と2.薬局来局者、患者に対する口腔機能教育を行う。3.1、2の教育効果と舌圧値の関係を明らかにする。4.患者の錠剤の嚥下状況と口腔機能の関係を調査、解析する。5.1~4をまとめ、患者・来局者の口腔機能に合致した口腔機能教育支援システム、並びに服薬支援システムを構築し、どの薬局、薬剤師でも簡便に使用できるプログラムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Created oral exercises (healthy mouth exercises) and music to train the three types of muscles necessary for oral function in order to educate visitors and patients. Created educational materials for oral function training sessions for pharmacists and nursing facility workers, and held training sessions. ②Investigated oral function and autonomic function, and found no relationship between oral function (tongue pressure value, ODK) and skin water content. Oral function and tablet size were investigated, and it was found that thicker tablets were more difficult to swallow as the tongue pressure level decreased. ③The dissolution of edoxaban film-coated tablets and OD tablets immersed in a thickening agent was tested, and it was found that the dissolution of OD tablets was significantly delayed compared to that of film-coated tablets, and the dissolution was significantly delayed as the PH of the dissolution test solution decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能維持・向上のための健口体操をどこでも行えるようになり、専門施設だけでなく薬局の健康フェアでもオーラルフレイル予防活動が可能となる。また、口腔機能の低下により服用できる錠剤の形状に制限のあることが明らかになり、薬剤師が患者の口腔機能に合わせた処方提案が可能となる。さらに、とろみ剤の使用により溶出が遅延する剤型のあることが明らかになり、現在嚥下困難者でよく処方されているOD錠を服用する場合、とろみ剤使用については注意が必要であることが明らかとなった。
本研究により、多くの薬局が口腔機能ケアを通して健康サポート活動に参画し、「未病」の地域住民の健康改善に貢献でき、薬局の新しい機能を確立できる。