Influx transport system for nutrients and drugs at the blood-testis barrier and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021-2023)
University of Toyama (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yoshiyuku  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20377427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細谷 健一  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (70301033)
赤沼 伸乙  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (30467089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液精巣関門 / 膜輸送 / トランスポーター / セルトリ細胞 / タウリン / HIV / 抗ウイルス薬 / 薬物輸送 / 栄養物 / 栄養物輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
精巣では、精子形成などの生理的イベントに加え、胚細胞腫瘍(精巣腫瘍)やヒト免疫不全ウイルス(HIV)などの感染症、男性不妊、精巣毒性といった病態が知られる。これらの原因究明や薬物療法の向上には、血液精巣関門の輸送機構に関する知見が有用と考えられ、特にインフラックス輸送機構の把握とその分子機序解明が必須となる。本申請では、血液精巣関門に存在するインフラックス輸送機構に着目して、1) 薬物・栄養物輸送機構の探索、2) 機能特性の解明、3) 分子実体の同定、4) 個体での発現と役割、を検証・解明し、血液精巣関門インフラックス輸送機構の薬物送達への応用に向けた基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the influx transport mechanism in the blood-testis barrier (BTB). The analyses by means of in vivo and in vitro approaches showed the facilitative taurine transport system in the BTB, and the knockdown analysis suggested the involvement of taurine transporter, TAUT/SLC6A6, there. In addition, in vivo and in vitro approaches were applied to the study of zidovudine, a nucleoside analogue reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NRTI). The results showed the carrier-mediated influx transport system for zidovudine at the BTB, and its substrate specificity would be helpful in the development of brand-new NRTIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で採用したin vivoおよびin vitro解析手法によって、血液精巣関門を介した栄養物・薬物インフラックス輸送機構の一端が明らかとなった。精巣では、精子形成などに加え、腫瘍やヒト免疫不全ウイルス(HIV)などの感染症、男性不妊、精巣毒性といった病態が知られる。Taurineは精子形成に重要な栄養物であり、zidovudineは精巣関門を透過可能な抗ウイルス薬であることから、これら疾患の原因究明や薬物療法向上に有用な知見が得られたと考えられる。