Can the intervention to the polypharmacy by the pharmacist improved cognitive functional decline and frailty?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Junko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60401890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 賢二郎  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70377381)
山田 正仁  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80191336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高齢者 / ポリファーマシー / 認知機能 / フレイル / 薬剤師
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まず,申請者が薬剤師として参加している2500人規模の地域高齢者を対象としたコホート研究「なかじまプロジェクト」で集積されているデータを用いて,認知症およびフレイルのリスク因子と考えられるポリファーマシーの特徴(薬剤数,疾患,作用機序など)とポリファーマシーとの関係を明らかにする.次に,薬剤師によるポリファーマシーへの介入が認知機能の低下およびフレイルを予防・改善するかを検証する前向き臨床研究を実施する.薬剤師の介入効果を確実に評価するため,コホート研究で得られた成果(薬剤評価項目や試験期間など)を前向き臨床研究の計画に反映させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By COVID-19 pandemic and Noto Peninsula earthquake, the cohort study for elderly people of Nakajima-machi changed the plan and carried it out. I checked whether there were not pharmaceutical products related to cognitive function and frailty, but was not able to identify the pharmaceutical products. Sleeping promoting drug taking patients increased with increase of the number of the remedy drugs than the findings of patients with old drugstore next situation, and the possibility that drug-related sleeplessness contributed to the polypharmacy was suggested, but was not able to clarify the relations with an elderly person and the drug-related sleeplessness. In 2022 year our laboratory and Nonoichi city launched "medicine and a healthy project" by collaboration, and, on October 22, 2024, Kanazawa University, Nonoichi city, and Kinjo University concluded a collaborative investigation contract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴い、併存疾患が増えてポリファーマシー(多剤併用)となること、ポリファーマシーと認知機能の低下やフレイルとの関連が示されている。医師・薬剤師・行政関係者は減薬の必要性は認識しているものの、ポリファーマシー解消に有効な方策は無かった。本研究により、認知機能の低下やフレイルに影響する薬効群や特定薬剤を特定してポリファーマシー解消を目指した。コロナ禍や能登半島地震の影響で当初予定していた研究計画を変更せざるを得なかったが、行政と締結した共同研究により高齢者薬物療法の適正化に繋げていく。