Kinetic analyses of thyroid hormone based on hepatic uptake transporter activity during the perinatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2021-2023)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2020)
Principal Investigator
Naito Takafumi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 教授 (80422749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 純一  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50272539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / 妊娠 / サイロキシン / 肝取り込みトランスポーター / OATP1B / バイオマーカー / 周産期 / 有機アニオン輸送ポリペプチド / トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、肝取り込みトランスポーターである有機アニオン輸送ポリペプチド (OATP)1Bの輸送活性を反映する複数の血清マーカーを指標に周産期におけるOATP1Bの輸送活性の変化を多角的かつ定量的に評価する。さらに、周産期における甲状腺ホルモンの体内挙動に着目し、OATP1Bの輸送活性との関係解析を行うとともに血清マーカーを用いた予測性を評価し、OATP1Bの輸送活性を組み込んだ甲状腺ホルモンの濃度や補充量の予測モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic anion transporting polypeptide (OATP) 1B, a transporter mediating hepatic excretion of various anionic drugs, plays an important role of thyroxine activation after its hepatic uptake. The pregnant women gradually require the thyroid hormones from early stage to late stage of pregnancy. Lack of the thyroid hormones leads to the development of miscarriage, premature delivery, and pregnancy-induced hypertension. This study evaluated the OATP1B1 transporting activity using its endogenous markers during the perinatal period. The predictivity of the serum thyroid hormones using OATP1B1 transporting activity was also investigated in pregnant women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、OATP1Bの輸送活性を指標とした妊娠期の女性における甲状腺ホルモンの体内挙動の予測に基づく適正な投与量及びタイミングでのレボチロキシン製剤の補充療法の確立に繋がる。
本研究成果の社会的意義として、妊娠中の甲状腺ホルモンの血中濃度の維持が可能となり、妊娠を希望する女性における不妊の治療、母体における妊娠の維持及び胎児の発育環境の向上に繋がり、それらは出生率の上昇とともに少子化問題の改善に寄与する。