Development of cancer immunotherapy pinpointing tumor cells of lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Mikiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (00260737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 要  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫複合体 / 抗原エピトープ / 効果予測 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法は「いかにがん細胞のみを免疫治療できるか」が今後の課題である。課題解決には、がん細胞の変異タンパク質(TAA)とそのエピトープの患者別の特定が不可欠で、腫瘍組織を使ったTCR解析や遺伝子解析が行われている。しかし、これらには腫瘍組織が必須で、抗原親和性が低いTCRを解析する、TAA探索が遺伝子変異に限られる、などの問題がある。
本研究では独自の免疫複合体解析からTAAとエピトープを特定する。肺腺癌患者で解析を進め、特定されたエピトープを認識する遺伝子改変T細胞(CAR-T療法)を準備し患者腫瘍組織を生着させた免疫系ヒト化マウスで、エピトープ量に依存した抗腫瘍効果を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to identify molecules that serve as markers that allow cancer immunotherapeutic drugs to act selectively only on tumor cells to be treated, and to identify the abnormal molecular shapes. In this study, we first identified multiple candidate markers in the blood of patients who responded to nivolumab, a cancer immunotherapeutic drug. Then, we developed a method to identify the partial structure that forms the abnormal shape in this molecule and causes the functional abnormality, and completed the foundation for identifying the relevant structural part from patient specimens and connecting it to the development of treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「どうすれば、がん細胞のみを免疫治療できるか?」という点を腫瘍細胞に含まれる異常分子の特定構造を切り口に解決するものである。本研究はヒト免疫で認識され形成された抗原-抗体複合体から異常分子とその異常構造を特定する独自解析法を治療開発につなげる基盤研究である。本研究はがん免疫治療におけるがん細胞への治療効率性と正確性の向上につながり、がん治療成績の改善に発展する可能性がある。