Development of a Strategic Method for Prevention of Side Effects of Oral Anticancer Agents to Improve Life Prognosis and Quality of Life of Ovarian Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Iihara Hirotoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (40775095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀樹  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00419665)
鈴木 昭夫  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80775148)
安部 正和  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (90644063)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPARP阻害剤 / 悪心 / 嘔吐 / CINV / オラパリブ / ニラパリブ / PARP 阻害薬 / 卵巣がん / 化学療法誘発悪心嘔吐 / 制吐療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オラパリブ投与に起因する消化器症状(悪心・嘔吐、食欲不振)の発現状況、及び制吐療法の実態を調査する多施設共同前向きコホート研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multicenter observational study of chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting in patients taking PARP inhibitors was initiated on January 31, 2020, with a target enrollment of 234 patients. A total of 134 patients were enrolled by March 31, 2023. Enrollment was stopped after 134 patients due to lower than expected enrollment for the planned number of years. The observation period for the enrolled cases has been completed and data cleaning is underway. Once data cleaning is complete, statistical analysis will be performed and results will be reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、PARP阻害剤内服患者における化学療法に伴う悪心・嘔吐の管理に関する貴重な情報を提供することが期待される。これにより、悪心・嘔吐の予防や対処方法の改善に寄与することができると考える。