Design and pharmacokinetic evaluations of polymeric carrier-based nano formulations for inhalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70739242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子ナノキャリア / 吸入用微粒子 / 粘液透過性ナノ粒子 / 粘液付着性ナノ粒子 / 中分子医薬品 / 中分子医薬 / ナノ粒子 / 薬物動態制御 / 粉末吸入製剤 / 高分子ナノ粒子 / 吸入製剤 / 機能性ポリマー / プリンタ技術 / 経肺 DDS / 薬物動態学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,近年極めて重要性が高くなっているが注射等の侵襲的投与経路以外に有効な投与経路が存在していないバイオ医薬品に対する有効かつ安全な新規経肺 DDS 製剤の戦略的開発を目的とする.粉末吸入製剤は,バイオ医薬品の新たな投与形態として期待されるが,肺内における複雑な異物排除機構のため,吸入した微粒子の肺内における粒子動態や薬物動態は未だ不明な点が多く,肺からの薬物吸収制御を極めて困難なものとしている.本研究課題では,最新のナノテクノロジーとイメージング技術を駆使し,肺内における微粒子動態および薬物動態を制御可能な革新的経肺 DDS プラットフォームの開発に挑戦するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present study was to develop strategic drug delivery system via respiratory system to achieve efficient delivery of biologics like antibody, protein, peptide, and nucleic acid which have been mainly administrated by parenteral administration. Environmental responsive fluorescent probe was selected as model drug to accurately evaluate the biodistribution/retention of drug-loaded nanoparticles after intratracheal administration. To control diffusiveness of inhalable particles within respiratory tracts, mucopenetrating and mucoadhesive nanoparticle-loaded inhalable particles were designed. These formulations enabled inner drug to control drug exposure at respiratory tracts. Based on these findings, the application of novel strategy for respiratory DDS could contribute to effective delivery of target compounds to not only respiratory tract but also systemic circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉末吸入製剤は,バイオ医薬品の新たな投与形態として期待されるが,肺内における複雑な異物排除機構のため,吸入した微粒子の肺内における粒子動態や薬物動態は未だ不明な点が多く,肺からの薬物吸収制御を極めて困難なものとしている.本研究成果は肺に対する薬物送達ならびに肺から全身への薬物送達を制御する製剤技術を提案するものであり,これまで注射でしか使用できなかった薬物をより簡便な投与により患者自身で安全に使用できる可能性を示すものである.創薬モダリティの多様化する昨今,中高分子を対象とするDDS製剤設計に有用な情報を提示可能と考える.