Chemiluminescence Method for Evaluation of Photooxidative Degradation of Dispensed Drugs: A Possible New Drug Information Item
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Murai Yuriko  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70209998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医薬品の品質 / 医薬品の安定性 / 化学発光測定法 / 光酸化 / 酸化劣化 / 後発医薬品 / 調剤薬 / 一包化調剤 / 医薬品銘柄 / 極微弱化学発光測定法 / 臨床薬剤学的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品の物理化学的安定性に関する情報の多くは、製薬企業から提供される個々の医薬品の包装状態におけるデータである。一方、調剤を経て患者の手元で保管される調剤薬は、それぞれの患者の処方に合わせ、PTPシートから取り出されて一包化されたり粉砕・混合されたりするが、その安定性情報は非常に限られている。これを解決するため、迅速・簡便で高感度に酸化劣化を検出できる極微弱化学発光(以下CL)測定法により安定性の予測が可能かどうか、従来の安定性試験の結果と比較して明らかにする。一包化された調剤薬を想定し①後発医薬品の銘柄間の安定性の差異、②2種以上の混合系の酸化劣化、さらに③水剤、散剤の混合系などを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug information about stability after dispensing is extremely limited. To obtain such information, the weak chemiluminescence (CL) measurement method that can detect oxidative degradation was investigated.
With the duration of storage exposed to light after one-dose packaging, the tablets and granules showed an increase in CL, which is thought to be due to photooxidation caused by light exposure. CL increased even when no changes in color were detected by naked eye examination. It was suggested that this method could be used to sensitively evaluate the degradation of drugs caused by photooxidation. CL was seen on the light-exposed surfaces of tablets. Using the CL method, it was possible to visually capture the photooxidation of the tablet surface for the first time.
It is worth continuing this research with CL method to explore the possibility that it can be applied in clinical settings as a new stability assessment index for drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、調剤後の薬剤の変化・変質を検出する手法は、主成分を中心に単独か2~3剤混合系での検討がほとんどだが、CL法は製剤丸ごとの酸化劣化を評価できる。迅速・簡便なCL測定法により調剤薬の安定性情報が得られれば、より安定な調剤薬を患者に届けることができ、変質による健康被害や廃棄、無駄な調剤行為を避けられるなど、この研究成果による医療への波及効果も考えられる。従来安定性データは文字情報中心だが、本法は画像情報を与えるもので、その点も新しい。また、CL発光プロファイルの比較から製剤への異物混入を検出できることが示唆される。医薬品や錠剤タイプの機能性表示食品等の新規評価法や品質管理への展開が期待される。