Project/Area Number |
20K07183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シグレック / シアル酸 / Aspergillus fumigatus / アスペルギルス属 / アレルギー性気管支肺アスペルギルス症 / ABPA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アレルギー性気管支肺アスペルギルス症(ABPA)は真菌Aspergillus fumigatusの胞子が生体内に定着し、アレルギー反応や炎症反応の過程で好酸球が増殖していく。増殖した好酸球はその後崩壊し、周辺組織は傷害を受け呼吸不全などをひきおこし、発症者の生活の質(QOL)は著しく低下してしまう。 本研究はABPA の発症過程における好酸球増殖機構を明らかにし、好酸球上のシアル酸認識受容体(シグレック)とAspergillus fumigatusの胞子上に多数存在するシアル酸に注目してABPA の診断候補分子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During Aspergillus fumigatus infection, eosinophils proliferate in the human organism, and the release of inflammatory granule proteins from activated eosinophils may result in tissue injury. There are a number of glycoproteins with α2,3-sialic acid and α2,6-sialic acid attached to the ends of glycans on Aspergillus fumigatus fungi, and the receptor Siglec-8 is expressed on human eosinophils. In this study, we examined whether Siglec-8 associates with glycoproteins on Aspergillus fumigatus and found that the association is mediated by sialic acid, a glycoprotein expressed on Aspergillus fumigatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、シグレック8がシアル酸を介してAspergillus fumigatus 菌体上の糖タンパク質と会合することを明らかにした。この結果はAspergillus fumigatus 感染時における生体内の好酸球機能を解明する手がかりとなりうる可能性がある。Aspergillus fumigatus 感染によって発症する様々な疾患に対してAspergillus fumigatus 上の糖鎖リガンドと好酸球上の受容体(レクチン)の相互作用を標的とした新たな診断や治療の候補として利用できる機構を提案する成果が得られた。