Project/Area Number |
20K07184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazawa Yosuke 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (60411708)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 老視 / 老眼 / aging / 水晶体 / TRPVチャネル / 白内障病型 / 温度 / 白内障 / 老視(老眼) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
老眼(老視)は一般的に40歳-50歳から発症し、100%の罹患率をもつ眼疾患である。根本的な治療法はなく、近距離作業の際は老眼鏡などを用いて見えにくさを補っている。日本がこれから直面する“超高齢化社会”において、白内障/老眼患者は増加することが容易に予想され、老眼基礎研究・抗老眼薬の開発は重要な課題である。白内障は世界失明原因の第一位であるため、世界中で抗白内障薬の探索が盛んに行われているが、申請者は老眼の抑制が、白内障発症遅延を引き起こし、世界の失明から守ると推察している。 本研究により老眼基礎研究の飛躍的向上と、抗老眼薬の開発の基盤を作り、明るい視野と健康な老後生活に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the function of TRPV channels in the lens and contribution for presbyopia onset. We have previously reported the localization of TRPV channels in the lens, and examined the factors that influence their localization in this study. As a result, we found that the localization was changed by changes in external temperature and stimulation pressure from the ciliary muscle. We also found that administration of the anti-cataract candidate compounds hesperetin and water-soluble hesperidin suppressed the decrease in elasticity of the mouse lens due to altering the localization of TRPV channels. Furthermore, we found that Capsaicin, which is TRPV1 agonist, eye drops suppressed the development of secondary cataracts. In the future, we will examine TRPV channels in human lens samples and create the basis for the development of anti-presbyopia drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
老視の世界人口は年々増加しており、2030年には人口の25%が老視に悩まされると推察されている。また我が国日本においても高齢者雇用安定法が改正・施行されたとから、高齢者の視機能はますます重要な課題となってくる。さらに“健康日本21プロジェクト”で掲げている健康寿命延命に向けても視機能の維持は欠かせない。 本研究遂行により、水晶体のTRPVチャネルの役割が明らかとなりまた、老視モデル動物の基盤を作ることができた。2023年現在、日本で老視に適応可能な医薬品は存在しない。本研究が基盤となり、モデル動物が開発されれば、老視薬物治療開発が飛躍的に伸び、健康寿命の延伸に大きく貢献できると確信している。