Nano-technology base drug development for oral mucositis pain caused by anticancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Momo Kenji  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30645552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 口腔粘膜炎 / 口内炎 / 副作用 / 院内製剤 / 製剤 / 医薬品開発 / 病院薬局製剤 / 有害事象 / がん化学療法 / 放射線療法 / 化学療法 / 疼痛緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
がん化学療法の副作用として生じる口腔粘膜炎は、激しい疼痛を伴い、がん治療を中断せざるを得ないケースも少なくない。本邦においては、口腔粘膜炎の治療薬は存在せず、予防または疼痛緩和のための院内製剤が種々用いられているものの、エビデンスは十分でない。
我々はこれまで、口腔粘膜炎に対し、インドメタシン水溶液をベースとした噴霧製剤を考案し、有用性と安全性について検討を進めてきた。しかしながら、この製剤は、口腔内滞留性が十分でないことなどの課題が存在する。本研究では、申請者らが考案した本邦初の口腔粘膜炎の疼痛緩和のための薬剤を、医歯薬工連携により開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, there are no locally applicable medications for pain caused by oral mucositis (stomatitis). Therefore, this study conducted a clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy and safety of a 0.25% indomethacin spray, a topical formulation for oral application. We demonstrated that this formulation had a significant effect compared to a placebo. Additionally, a novel preparation method was devised using commercially available oral indomethacin products, enabling easy formulation of the mouth wash at hospital pharmacies. The stability of the formulation was assessed, and its efficacy and safety were evaluated through the application to patients. Furthermore, an epidemiological analysis using medical big data was conducted to identify the needs for the desired formulation and to clarify the background of patients who would benefit from this preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療の副作用として発症する口腔粘膜炎は、激しい疼痛を伴い、その痛みのために癌治療自体を中止せざるを得ない状況となる。我が国にはこのような口腔粘膜炎の疼痛緩和のための医薬品は存在せず、課題であった。本研究では、湿布剤などで広く使用されている鎮痛薬であるインドメタシンを主成分として口腔内に局所適応する新規製剤を開発した。ヒトにおいて安全性試験においても安全性が確認され、重篤な口腔粘膜炎を有する患者に対しても適応が期待できる。