Project/Area Number |
20K07187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | がんターゲティング / がん免疫 / がん血管 / 免疫 / 腫瘍疑似血管 / 腫瘍擬似血管 / ターゲティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性脳腫瘍(以下、脳腫瘍)に対する新規治療法開発を目指す。固形腫瘍の増大に必須である腫瘍血管新生経路とは異なり、近年、がん組織の初期増殖に極めて重要な脈管であると考えられているTumor Vascular Mimicry(腫瘍擬似血管)に着目し、腫瘍擬似血管を標的とした脳腫瘍免疫療法、および腫瘍擬似血管への分子標的治療薬の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to establish an in vitro culture method for tumor vascular-mimicry, and found that tumor vascular-mimicry-like structures can be constructed by Matrigel and spheroid culture methods. We investigated methods for mass culture of tumor vascular-mimicry and optimal conditions for tumor vascular-mimicry construction and succeeded in obtaining sufficient quantities of tumor vascular-mimicry as antigens for in vivo immunization. Using this method, we immunized mice with tumor vascular-mimicry to generate anti-tumor vascular-mimicry antibodies and succeeded in creating an anti-tumor vascular-mimicry antibody phage library. From the library, we succeeded in obtaining several phage antibodies that selectively bind to tumor vascular-mimicry, but not to cancer cells in normal culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍組織血管を標的とした研究は、国内外を問わず行われているが、その戦略の基本は「血管新生の阻害」であり、「腫瘍組織の新生血管」という組織特性を考慮していない。その中で、腫瘍組織に選択性を有することと、腫瘍疑似血管を標的とした本応募課題は、国内外を問わず、全く新規の戦略である。また、腫瘍擬似血管が報告されてから10年が経つが、このフィールドの研究者も少なく、さらにその報告も多くは無い。その中で、今回、腫瘍疑似血管のin vitro培養法を確立し、さらに腫瘍疑似血管特異ファージ抗体を得ることに成功した。本研究が足がかりとなり、新規がんターゲティング療法開発に繋がると考える。