| Project/Area Number |
20K07189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 宜明 日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10199896)
山本 善裕 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70452844)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 人工知能 / 数理モデル / 小児 / 深層学習 / 薬物動態 / 薬物治療 / 乳幼児 / 成熟度 / 薬物療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
発達・成熟過程に個人差が大きい乳幼児患者における薬物血中濃度・治療効果の変動は、簡単な数理モデル式だけでは説明しきれず、新たな手法の探索が必要である。そこで、深層学習に着目した。深層学習を用いることで、手作業による特徴探索では見つけきれなかったデータの特徴を識別することが可能となる。本研究の目的は、乳幼児患者を対象とした生理学的数理モデル解析を基盤とし、薬物血中濃度・治療効果の経時的な予測に深層学習を応用する手法を開発することである。本研究課題は、乳幼児患者における個別化投与設計の質の向上に貢献すると同時に、深層学習の新たな研究領域開拓に繋がると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to conduct a physiological mathematical model analysis of pediatric patients and to develop a method that applies deep learning to predict temporal changes in drug blood concentration and treatment effects. The study was conducted over a period of three years with the following two research themes: (1) Development of a method to apply an neural networks to predict temporal pediatric pharmacokinetics and evaluate their usefulness. (2) Development of an interpretable and transparent artificial intelligence model by applying SHapley Additive exPlanations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達・成熟過程に個人差が大きい乳幼児患者における薬物血中濃度・治療効果の変動は、簡単な数理モデル式だけでは説明しきれず、新たな手法の探索が必要である。近年の人工知能の進歩に伴い、医療分野では深層学習を利用したX線画像や網膜画像の診断等への応用事例が見受けられる。本研究の目的は、乳幼児患者を対象とした生理学的数理モデル解析を基盤とし、薬物血中濃度・治療効果の経時的な予測に深層学習を応用する手法を開発することである。本研究課題は、乳幼児患者における個別化投与設計の質の向上に貢献すると同時に、深層学習の新たな研究領域開拓に繋がると期待される。