Pathophysiological role of Na+-dependent citrate transporter in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takuya  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00247785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクエン酸 / クエン酸輸送 / クエン酸トランスポーター / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / SLC13A5 / 糖尿病 / 肥満モデルマウス / Na依存性ジ・トリカルボン酸トランスポーター / 中枢移行性評価 / 血液脳関門(BBB) / Na+依存性クエン酸トランスポーター / クエン酸回路 / 中枢神経系 / Canavan病
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞は、神経伝達物質の細胞内プールにおける再生産を細胞外に存在するクエン酸回路中間体を利用して行っている。α-ケトグルタル酸やマレイン酸などのクエン酸回路中間体はアストロサイトで合成された後、神経伝達物質前駆体として神経細胞へ輸送されるが、その輸送機構の詳細は不明である。本研究では、こうしたクエン酸回路中間体を神経細胞内に輸送するNa+-依存性クエン酸トランスポーター (NaCT) の輸送活性調節機構と発現調節機構を明らかにすることで NaCT の中枢系での病態生理学的役割を解明し、基質輸送と Li+ との相互作用を検討することで Li+ 治療を行うための基礎的な情報を収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies using mouse cortex primarily cultured neurons and astrocytes suggest that the pathway that releases citric acid cycle intermediates to the extracellular space in astrocytes might be mediated by the organic anion transporter OAT3. These findings indicate that astrocytes might be the source of TCA cycle intermediates in the brain, and might be considered to be an important transport mechanism for maintaining the environment surrounding neurons.
In addition, studies using type 1 diabetes model mice revealed that the expression of Na-dependent citrate transporter NaCT in the liver is decreased in type 1 diabetes, indicating that it does not contribute to lipid accumulation in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢におけるニューロンとアストロサイト間での神経伝達物資の合成や神経活動に必要なエネルギー供給機構の解明は、未だに十分な治療成績や治療薬が開発されていない認知症やてんかん等の新規治療法の創生の一助になると考えられる。一方で、糖尿病時の肝臓でのクエン酸トランスポーターの機能調節機構に関する検討により、脂質合成の促進に関与することや非アルコール性脂肪肝への関与も示されていることから、糖尿病に付随する代謝性疾患の新規治療戦略の構築に有益な情報を提供できた。