Construction of drug development strategies for middle-molecule drug with low solubility and absorption based on coamorphous formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2022)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hiromasa Uchiyama  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60792744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸塚 裕一  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50312963)
門田 和紀  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50709516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコアモルファス / 溶解性改善 / 経口吸収性改善 / アモルファス / CYP / 中分子化合物 / 難溶解性 / 難吸収性 / 中分子
Outline of Research at the Start
新薬候補化合物の多くが難溶解性だけでなく、P糖タンパク質 (P-gp)やシトクロム P450 (CYP)による吸収阻害により難吸収性の性質を示す中、溶解性と吸収性の2つの問題を既存の創薬技術で同時に解決することは難しく、経口投与による薬物送達は非常に厳しい現状にある。本研究では、P-gpおよびCYPの阻害剤 (基剤)を基盤としたコアモルファス技術の構築により、経口吸収性の低い薬物を血中へと送達できる経口投与法を確立する。本研究の遂行により、近年新薬候補化合物として注目されるペプチドを含む中分子医薬品まで応用できる汎用性の高い創薬技術の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comorphus was formed through hydrogen bonding between azelnidipine as CYP substrate and ketoconazole as CYP inhibitor. Both compounds were confirmed to have high solubility and improved membrane permeability compared to untreated bulk powder. When the prepared coamorphous was orally administered to rats, it was confirmed that the oral absorption of azelnidipine was improved up to 9 times compared to the bulk powder of azelnidipine. It was possible to improve the oral absorption of azelnidipine, which is poorly soluble and poorly absorbable properties, by forming a coamorphous using a CYP inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子創薬から中分子創薬への移り変わりに伴い、創薬の成功確率はさらに低くなっている。経口創薬においては、難溶解性かつ難吸収性という性質を持つ新薬候補化合物が増大し創薬をますます難しくしている。本研究成果は、現在の創薬において課題となっている溶解性改善だけでなく吸収性改善を可能にする。また製造方法は、既存の装置で可能であることから、新たな設備投資なども必要としない。さらに基剤側の組み合わせを選択していくことで様々な機能性を有した粒子調製が可能になる。今後ますます新薬候補化合物の物理化学的性質が複雑化していくと予想される中、本研究は波及性の高い研究になる。