Is activation of brain immunity a novel therapeutic strategy for Alzheimer's disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Rikitake Yoshiyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50419488)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 血管内皮細胞老化 / ミクログリア / アミロイドプラーク / 血管老化 / アルツハイマー / アルツハイマー型認知症 / βアミロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)ではミクログリアの活性化が見られるが、応募者らは、血管老化マウスではミクログリアが活性化されており、ADモデルマウスと交配すると脳内βアミロイドプラーク形成が抑制され、認知機能低下が改善することを見出している。本研究は、ADにおけるミクログリア活性化の意義とその作用機構を解明し、ミクログリア活性化誘導による脳内免疫の賦活化はADの新たな治療戦略となるのか解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TIE2-TERF2DN-Tg mice, which exhibit vascular endothelial-specific senescence, and APP/PS1 mice, an Alzheimer's disease (AD) model mouse, were crossed to generate vascular endothelial-specific senescent AD model (APP/PS1; TERF2DN) mice. We found that APP/PS1;TERF2DN mice had mild neurite degeneration and attenuated cognitive decline compared to control APP/PS1 mice. The reason for this is that the ability of microglia to phagocytose amyloid-β (Aβ) oligomers was enhanced, and furthermore, microglial coverage of cerebral Aβ plaques was enhanced, resulting in plaque compaction and suppression of cerebral Aβ plaque formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病(AD)の病態形成における脳内免疫細胞であるミクログリアの活性化の意義に関しては、病態形成に対して促進的と保護的の正反対の見解があり一定していない。これまでに高齢AD患者でみられる血管内皮細胞老化を伴う状況下におけるミクログリアの活性化の意義を検討した報告はなく、血管内皮細胞老化マウスを作出してADの病態形成や脳表現型を解析したとの報告もなかった。本研究成果により、血管内皮細胞老化に伴うミクログリアの機能変容は、ADの病態形成に対して保護的に働くことが初めて明らかになったことで、ミクログリアの機能変容という新しい視点での治療戦略開発への足がかりが得られたと考えられた。