A Study on Extracting Information from Diagnostic Imaging Reports Using Machine Learning and Its Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70506493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 泰志  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 機関長・部門長クラス (90252642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリアルワールドデータ / 自然言語処理 / 機械学習 / 画像診断レポート / 二次利用 / 臨床応用
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、多施設の電子カルテデータベースに蓄積された臨床データの利活用が取り組まれている。データの利活用は構造化、標準化されたデータが対象となるため、その範囲はレセプト・DPC、処方・注射オーダ、検体検査結果などに限定される。本研究では、電子カルテで自然言語で記述される記録から、機械学習により情報抽出を試みる。その対象は、情報がまとまって記述される画像診断レポートとする。本研究はリアルワールドデータの利活用を進めることで医学研究の発展に寄与できる。また、重要所見が記載される画像診断レポートを判別することで、近年問題となっている画像レポート見落とし防止問題の解決にみ寄与できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted information from diagnostic imaging reports using natural language processing with machine learning. Firstly, First, named entity recognition was performed to extract "observation" "clinical finding," "anatomical location," "change," "characteristics," and "size" expressions. Next, the relation extraction between "observation" and the other extracted expressions was performed. Finally, we classified the confidence level of the sentences into five scale criteria, ranging from "definite" to "denial". Our information extraction model was adapted to diagnostic imaging reports stored in the data warehouses of five medical facilities in Osaka Prefecture and output in JSON format.
To prevent diagnostic imaging reports from being overlooked, we built a program to extract diagnostic imaging reports that contain cancer using our information extraction model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、リアルワールドデータ(RWD)の利活用が議論されるが、電子カルテデータで利活用の対象となるのは、レセプト・DPC情報、病名、処方、注射、検体検査結果などに限定されることが多い。
本研究は、フリーテキストで記載されるRWDを利活用するための取り組みの一つである。画像診断レポートから情報抽出することで、画像で診断される疾患を有する患者を正しく抽出することができる。また、画像で治療判定を行う疾患の、治療効果を検証することが可能となる。
我々は、がん所見が含まれるレポートを抽出することに成功した。これは、近年、社会問題となっている画像診断レポートの見落とし対策として、活用することが可能である。