Investigation of effective and safe cancer specific antibody therapy against malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ABE Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (00403717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 安彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (70274199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体医薬 / ADCC / 腫瘍特異的免疫療法 / 抗体療法 / CasMab / ポドプラニン
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々は主にアスベストの暴露で発症する悪性胸膜中皮腫に対する新しい抗体医薬の開発に取り組んできました。しかし、既存の抗体医薬を用いた治療法では有害事象が発現する可能性が高く、臨床応用を行う上での最大の問題点となっています。本研究課題ではこの問題点を克服するため、正常細胞には反応せず、がん細胞のみに選択的に反応する、治療効果と安全性を両立したがん特異的な新しい抗体医薬の開発を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) caused by exposure to asbestos, is a refractory malignant tumor of the chest. Development of novel effective and safe therapies for MPM is needed. In this study, we investigated the anti-tumor effect of a cancer-specific monoclonal antibody (CasMab) that targets podoplanin, which is highly expressed in malignant pleural mesothelioma. Evaluated the podoplanin recognition of the anti-podoplanin CasMab, it was shown that the CasMab recognized podoplanin expressed in MPM cells, but did not recognize in renal cells. In addition, we demonstrated that the anti-podoplanin CasMab induced antitumor effects against malignant pleural mesothelioma via antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性胸膜中皮腫は既存療法で十分な治療効果をあげる事が非常に困難であり、新規機序の治療法開発が求められている。研究代表者はこれまでに悪性胸膜中皮腫に高発現するポドプラニンを標的とした新規抗体医薬の開発研究を行ってきたが、ポドプラニンは糸球体上皮などの正常組織にも発現するため、有効性と安全性を両立した抗体医薬の開発が必要である。本研究成果により、がん特異的抗ポドプラニン抗体が、がん細胞に発現したポドプラニンを認識し、ADCCを介して抗腫瘍効果を誘導することが明らかとなったことは、学術的にも意義あるものであり、今後の新規治療薬開発につながる社会的に意義ある成果であると考えられる。