Project/Area Number |
20K07198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 大介 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (00403973)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がん化学療法 / 有害事象 / 末梢神経障害 / 手足症候群 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / プロトンポンプ阻害薬 / 支持療法 / オキサリプラチン / 抗がん薬 / カペシタビン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸がんの抗がん薬治療の有害事象である末梢神経障害・手足症候群は十分な対応策が確立していない。オキサリプラチンによる末梢神経障害およびカペシタビンによる手足症候群に関して、有効な治療薬・抑制薬を探索することを目的とする。ドラッグリポジショニング(既存の医薬品の中から新たな薬効を同定し応用すること)の手法により、培養細胞や動物モデルを用いた発現メカニズムを標的とした予防・治療薬の探索と、医薬品有害事象データベースを基盤とした予防・治療薬の探索を行う。基礎研究において、末梢神経障害および手足症候群に対して抑制効果を示した薬剤に関しては、臨床後方視的研究においてヒトにおける抑制効果も実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sufficient supportive care has not been established for peripheral neuropathy and hand-foot syndrome, which are adverse events of colorectal cancer chemotherapy. The purpose of this research project was to search for useful therapeutic or prophylactic agents for these symptoms through basic research, database analysis, and clinical retrospective studies. In basic research, it was found that Sokeikakketsuto, amino acids cystine and theanine, and proton pump inhibitors have efficacy against oxaliplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy, and proton pump inhibitors also have efficacy against capecitabine-induced hand-foot syndrome, respectively. Furthermore, proton pump inhibitors were consistently associated with fewer reports of peripheral neuropathy in adverse drug event database analyses and clinical retrospective studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸がん化学療法の有害事象である末梢神経障害・手足症候群は患者の心身的負担になるばかりか、治療の継続を困難とさせるものでもあり、対応策の確立が強く求められている。本研究課題の中で、これらの有害事象に有効な薬剤が基礎研究で複数明らかとなり、さらにプロトンポンプ阻害薬の末梢神経障害抑制効果については大規模医療情報データベース解析や臨床研究においても一貫して確認がされた。本研究結果をもとにさらに臨床的エビデンスを構築できれば、これらの有害事象によりがん治療を断念する患者の割合が低下すること、さらには結果的にがん治療の奏効率の上昇に繋がることが期待できる。