Mechanism of multidrug resistance acquisition by lysosomal membrane protein LAPTM4b
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yuko  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (50588259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリソソーム / 膜タンパク質 / 抗がん剤 / リソソーム膜タンパク質 / LAPTM4b / 多剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤に対する多剤耐性獲得は、がん治療の妨げとなり長年問題視されている。耐性獲得のメカニズムとして、細胞外へ抗がん剤を積極的に排出するP-糖タンパク質などが知られているが、このシステムに依存しない薬剤耐性が存在している。その耐性獲得の要因として、物質分解を担うリソソーム内への抗がん剤の隔離が示唆されている。リソソーム膜タンパク質LAPTM4βは種々のがん細胞に高発現し、近年、その発現レベルが化学療法に対する感受性に関与することが分かってきた。そこで本研究は、LAPTM4βを新たな多剤耐性機構のコア因子として位置づけ、細胞内輸送機序および生理的機能を解明したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated whether the lysosomal membrane protein LAPTM4β contributes to anticancer drug resistance. First, I found that LAPTM4β must interact with the adapter protein Eps15 in the trans-Golgi network to be correctly transported to the lysosome. In addition, the nuclear uptake of doxorubicin, an anticancer drug, was decreased in cells overexpressedLAPTM4β, but this effect was counteracted when those cells were treated with verapamil, a P-glycoprotein inhibitor. This suggests that LAPTM4β plays an inhibitory role in doxorubicin uptake and that the mechanism is covalent with P-glycoprotein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤に対する多剤耐性獲得は、がん治療の妨げとなり長年問題視されてきた。耐性獲得のメカニズムとして、細胞外へ抗がん剤を積極的に 排出するP-糖タンパク質などが知られているが、このシステムに依存しない薬剤耐性が存在している。その耐性獲得の要因として、物質分解を担うリソソーム内への抗がん剤の隔離が示唆されている。そこで、本研究によりリソソーム膜タンパク質LAPTM4βが抗がん剤の排出を正に制御している可能性を示すことができた。今後は、LAPTM4βを新たな多剤耐性機構のコア因子として位置づけ、抗がん剤耐性に対する治療に既存の方法とは異なるアプローチが可能である。