Project/Area Number |
20K07200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カペシタビン / 手足症候群 / 角層 / ラメラ構造 / ラテラル構造 / 硫酸コレステロール / 細胞間脂質 / セラミド / カルボニルタンパク / 皮膚障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請における研究の概要は、皮膚障害の一つである手足症候群(HFS)を発症するカペシタビン(CAPE)を服用する患者から経時的に病変部の角層をテープストリッピング法により採取したり、落屑した角層切片を採取し、角層成分や構造がCAPEによってどのように変化していくのかを分子レベルで解析する。そして、それらの解析結果とHFSの臨床症状との関連性を明らかにすることで、これまで保湿剤とステロイド外用剤を中心とした対症療法に限られていた抗がん剤誘発性皮膚障害(CTAAD)の新規治療法への発展の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The lipid composition and organization of the stratum corneum (SC) in patients with hand-foot syndrome (HFS) induced by capecitabine administration and healthy subjects were compared using X-ray diffraction and LC/MS/MS. Although SC lipids formed two lamellar and lateral structure were observed in healthy SC (HSC), these structures were disappeared in SC with HFS. In LC/MS/MS analysis, cholesterol sulfate (CS) level in SC was increased in SC with HFS. Detailed monitoring of CS levels in the SC might be predicted HFS with capecitabine administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カペシタビンによって発症する手足症候群については血中の葉酸値が予測因子であるという報告もあり、我々の研究でも血清葉酸値とHFSの関連性について検討したが、相関は認められなかった。今回HFSを発症した患者角層中でCSレベルの上昇と角層構造の破綻が明らかとなったことは学術的な新規性が認められ、今後、症例数を増やして角層中のCSレベルとHFS発症の関連性ついての詳細が明らかとなれば、HFS発症のバイオマーカーとしての有用性を示すことができ、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。