Investigation of the next-generation and late-onset effects of drugs focusing on liver maturation and liver function regulated by the nuclear receptors PXR and CAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yoshinari Kouichi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60343399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志津 怜太  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50803912)
保坂 卓臣  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30611579)
柿崎 暁  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80344935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核内受容体 / 化学物質 / 肝臓 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 薬物代謝酵素 / 成長障害 / 遺伝子発現 / CAR / 新生仔 / 発達毒性 / 次世代影響
Outline of Research at the Start
化学物質がヒトの出生や発育に影響を及ぼすことが示されつつある。また、申請者らは化学物質が生体内化学物質センサーであるPXR及びCARを介して肝臓の機能や再生に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにしている。そこで本研究では、胎児期や新生仔期の肝臓におけるPXR及びCARの活性化が、肝臓の発達や機能に及ぼす影響、さらにはその全身影響や疾患の発症に対する影響を解析する。これらにより、胎児期や乳幼児期における化学物質曝露が及ぼす新たな健康影響の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of the nuclear receptor CAR activation on the development of infant mice. Intraperitoneal administration of a CAR activator to 15-day-old and 8-week-old male mice induced changes in the expression of endocrine metabolism-related genes in an infant-specific manner, including upregulation of thyroid hormone-metabolizing enzymes and down-regulation of target genes of thyroid hormone signaling. Next, a CAR activator was administered to 15-day-old wild-type and CAR-null male mice. We observed treatment-associated decreases in body weight gain and grip strength and increases in plasma TSH levels only in wild-type mice. These results suggest that CAR activation during infancy causes growth retardation associated with the suppression of thyroid hormone signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、胎児期や乳幼児期における化学物質のばく露が発達や成長に及ぼす影響が社会的な問題となっている。肝に高発現する核内受容体CARは、多種多様な化学物質により活性化されて種々の代謝酵素の発現を誘導し、ホルモン代謝やエネルギー代謝にも影響を与える。そこで本研究では、CAR活性化が乳幼児期マウスの発達に及ぼす影響の解明を目指した。その結果、乳幼児期における化学物質曝露によるCARの活性化は、甲状腺ホルモンの代謝を亢進し、甲状腺ホルモンシグナルの抑制に伴う成長遅延を引き起こす可能性が示された。これらの結果は、化学物質の発生・発達毒性の分子機序を理解する上で有用な知見を提供すると考えられる。