Novel platform for sustained release of biopharmaceucal by using porous PLGA particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Tetsuya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (60277259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 辰秋  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (10609887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords徐放製剤 / ポリ乳酸-グリコール酸共重合体(PLGA) / ポリ乳酸グリコール酸共重合体 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / バイオ医薬品 / 抗体医薬品 / タンパク医薬品 / 多孔質マイクロ粒子 / ポリ乳酸グリコール酸共重合体(PLGA) / Controleld Release / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / コントロールドリリース / PLGA / 多孔性粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオ医薬品は、低分子薬物にはない高度で魅力的な機能を有する一方で、生体内半減期が短いものが多く、薬効を持続させるためのDDS技術が必要とされている。本研究計画では、ポリ乳酸・グリコール酸共重合体(通称:PLGA)を用いた徐放製剤の新しいプラットフォーム技術として、多孔質PLGAマイクロ粒子を用いてナノサイズの孔内にバイオ医薬品を吸着・封入する方法について基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although biopharmaceuticals are expected to provide highly effective treatment with fewer side effects, they are susceptible to degradation and often need to be administered frequently by injection. Therefore, there is a need for a formulation technology that protects biopharmaceuticals from degradation and enables sustained release. In this study, we succeeded in encapsulating proteins into poly(lactic acid)-glycolic acid copolymer (PLGA) using a unique strategy; adsorbing the biopharmaceutical within porous and cationic PLGA microparticles and then sealing the pores. It was shown that the encapsulated proteins were released slowly over a long period of time while retaining their function. This study provides a new formulation technology for biopharmaceuticals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の徐放製剤は古くから開発されているものの、バイオ医薬品に対する徐放製剤は報告が少ない。最新のバイオ医薬品が研究される一方で、最近では、バイオ後続品(バイオシミラー)の承認も活発になっている。後発医薬品の開発においては、先発品にはない価値を創造することが期待されている。本研究で得られた成果は、バイオ医薬品の徐放化を通じてバイオシミラーの価値を高める製剤化技術を提供できると考えている。