Project/Area Number |
20K07204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
Todo Hiroaki 城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10383184)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 経皮送達 / 核酸 / 脂質 / 非ラメラ液晶 / 経皮透過 / 核酸医薬 / 透過促進 / 製剤 / 経皮デリバリー / スプレー剤 / 非侵襲 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非ラメラ液晶形成脂質(NLLC)は、皮膚バリア機能を担う角層間脂質構造に可逆的に作用し、難皮膚透過物質の透過性を著しく改善することができることから、次世代の透過促進基剤として注目されている。本応募研究では、難皮膚透過物質のヒト皮膚透過性を非侵襲的に数百倍改善することができるNLLC形成脂質を含有したスプレー製剤を調製し、核酸医薬の経皮デリバリーを可能とする製剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-lamellar liquid crystal-forming lipids are attracting attention as next-generation skin permeation enhancers because they act on the intercellular lipid structure that responsible for the skin barrier function. Currently, the development of medium- and high-molecular drugs is remarkable, and many attempts have been conducted to absorb them by parenteral means. In this application study, an aerosol formation with non-lamellar liquid crystal forming lipid containing decoy oligonucleotide NF-κB, which has an attracting attention as a treatment for atopic dermatitis, was prepared. As a result, it was suggested that the prepared topical aerosol formulation can transdermally deliver an amount of nucleic acid drug that can be expected to be therapeutically effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非侵襲的に核酸を送達できる手法の開発は、生活の質の改善に大きく貢献できることから、強く望まれている。本手法は、これまで困難であった中分子量の薬物を送達できることから、学樹的にも社会的にも大きな意義があると考えている。