Elucidation of exacerbation mechanisms and disease control of atopic dermatitis unraveled from the microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Cho Otomi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任研究員 (50573466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / アトピー性皮膚炎 / マラセチア / ブドウ球菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎患者の皮膚はマイクロバイオームが破綻した状態であることから、患者の正常なマイクロバイオームを自家移植により適正化することで治療を可能とする。難治性患者のみに異常増殖し、かつ正常なマイクロバイオームを破綻させる異常細菌を初めて同定した。本研究では、1) 異常細菌の皮膚炎誘導能とそれを沈静化させる機序、2) マイクロバイオーム自家移植カクテルの作製、3)マウスモデルを用いた自家移植の実証試験、を施行することで難治性アトピー性皮膚炎の実践的な治療法の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the skin immune response of Malassezia, a fungi constituting one of the exacerbating microbiomes of atopic dermatitis, and assessed the impact on the microbiome of worsening microbes newly isolated from the skin of patients with atopic dermatitis. As a result, Malassezia was indicated as potentially contributing to both the exacerbation and suppression of atopic dermatitis. The newly isolated Delftia species were thought to induce dysbiosis toward Staphylococcus aureus by inhibiting the growth of coagulase-negative staphylococci, a major component of normal skin. Furthermore, by focusing on the interaction between bacteria and fungi, it became clear that inflammation induced by Staphylococcus aureus, an exacerbating factor, is suppressed by the fungus Malassezia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アトピー性皮膚炎の病態におけるマイクロバイオームの役割を明らかにした。真菌マラセチアと黄色ブドウ球菌の相互作用、新たに同定されたDelftia属菌の影響、マラセチアが炎症を抑制する能力の検証は、皮膚疾患の発症・増悪機序を理解するための基盤となった。さらに、遺伝子欠損株の作製とその評価は、疾患の分子メカニズムの解明に寄与した。