Establishment of a physiologically-based pharmacokinetic model through the analyses of pharmacokinetic mechanisms of endogenous hepatic OATP substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Yoshikado Takashi  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70535096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 雄一  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, 特別招聘研究員 (80090471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / トランスポーター / 内因性化合物 / 生理学的薬物速度論モデル / バイオマーカー / 内在性基質
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓に発現するOATP1B1/1B3 はアニオン性薬物の肝取り込みを担っており、多くの薬物相互作用に関与することから重要である。OATP1B内在性基質は薬物相互作用を予測するためのバイオマーカーとなり得る。本研究ではコプロポルフィリン(CPs)に着目し、生理学的薬物速度論モデルを用いてDDIを予測する方法論を確立する。CPsの生合成にもたらす薬物の影響、分子種(CP-IおよびCP-III)間の体内動態の違い、排出トランスポーター(MRP2等)の寄与等を明らかにすることで、精緻なモデルを構築し、薬物相互作用の予測の精度を高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OATP1B1/1B3, expressed in the liver, are responsible for the hepatic uptake of anionic drugs and are involved in numerous drug-drug interactions (DDIs). Considering that endogenous substrates of OATP1B can serve as biomarkers for predicting DDIs, we focused on one such substrate, coproporphyrin (CPs), and developed a physiologically-based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) model. This model takes into account differences in the pharmacokinetics between CP molecular species (CP-I and CP-III) and the contributions of efflux transporters (such as MRP2). Using this refined PBPK model, we established a methodology to quantitatively analyze the impact of OATP1B inhibitors and predict DDIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OATP1B内在性基質としてのCPsは、①感受性、②特異性、③最小限の日内変動の観点で、最も有用なOATP1B内在性基質の一つとして考えられてきたが、多くは相関関係による議論がなされてきた。本研究でCPsの体内動態メカニズムに基づいたPBPKモデルを構築することで、精度の高い予測が可能になったことに学術的意義が存在する。また、信頼性の高いPBPKモデルを国内外で初めて確立し、革新的なDDI予測システムの構築に繋げたことにより、社会的にも意義のある研究成果が得られたと考えられる。