The PARP and ROS signaling pathways in the mechanism of action of anticancer drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Hideki  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80397504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗がん薬 / PARP阻害薬 / アントラサイクリン系抗がん薬 / 活性酸素種 / アポトーシス / 過酸化水素 / ミトコンドリア / PARP / 活性酸素 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
PARP (poly ADP ribose polymerase) は細胞内酵素であり、損傷したDNA鎖を修復する。このPARPを分子標的とするPARP阻害薬の有用性が確認され、がん治療薬として用いられている。通常、PARP阻害薬は特定のDNA修復異常を示すがんに有効であるが、PARP阻害薬と従来の抗がん薬との併用も有効であると考えられている。しかしながら、抗がん薬のPARP阻害薬併用時の詳細な機構は明らかでない。これまでに申請者は抗がん薬によるPARPを介した活性酸素種 (ROS) の生成を明らかにしてきた。そこで、本研究では抗がん薬の作用機序におけるPARPとROS、抗がん薬とPARP阻害薬との関係を明らかにすることで、抗がん薬の作用メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PARP and ROS signalling mechanisms in the mechanism of action of anticancer drugs were investigated. The function of PARP was assessed with and without PARP inhibitors (e.g. olaparib). H2O2 (reaction time: 4 h) induced apoptosis and reduced cell viability in HL-60 cells. Pirarubicin (THP) (4 h) reduced cell viability in HL-60 cells and this reduction was not affected by olaparib. In contrast, THP (24 h) reduced cell viability against HL-60 cells, which was inhibited by olaparib. Doxorubicin (DOX) (24 h) reduced cell viability against HL-60 cells, which was enhanced by olaparib. This reduction was potentiated by olaparib.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん薬の作用機序におけるPARPと活性酸素(ROS)シグナル伝達機構について検討することにより、抗がん薬の作用機序におけるPARPの働きを明らかにした。PARP, ROS,および関連する分子が抗がん薬治療の新しいバイオマーカーに成り得ることを示唆しており、新しいがん治療標的分子の提案につながり、これらを用いた新しいがん化学療法の開発と創薬への基盤情報となり得る。