Precision medicine based on real-world clinical pharmacogenomics database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hira Daiki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50636959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords個別医療 / 薬物動態 / 薬力学 / 遺伝子多型 / ファーマコゲノミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物の治療効果や副作用の個人差の一部は、薬物を分解する酵素の遺伝子変異が原因となることが知られている。このような遺伝子変異に基づいて薬物の種類や投与量を決定するファーマコゲノミクス (PGx) に関して数多くの臨床研究が行われているものの、臨床での応用は十分に進んでいるとは言い難い。本研究では、鎮痛薬トラマドールや免疫抑制薬アザチオプリンを対象として、実臨床の患者を対象としたPGx検査データベースを用いた解析を行い、日本人における個々の患者に合わせた投与方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharmacogenomic (PGx) testing can predict therapeutic responses or adverse effects based on genetic variants and is expected to be an effective clinical test for precision medicine patient management. The number of drugs recommended for PGx testing by regulatory agencies or consortiums are increasing, and the Food and Drug Administration and the European Medicines Agency provided distinct guidelines for conducting PGx tests. On the other hand, in Japan, only 3 PGx tests are clinically available with insurance coverage. In our retrospective clinical studies based on the PGx database, the clinical utilities of PGx tests for tramadol and thiopurine drugs were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、薬物の治療効果や副作用の個人差の要因となる薬物代謝酵素の遺伝子多型を解析する事により、個々の患者に最適な薬物療法を提案できるファーマコゲノミクス (PGx) 検査の臨床的有用性を検証した。
実際の臨床現場での鎮痛薬や免疫抑制薬での解析事例を通じて、多様な患者背景を有する患者群であっても、PGx検査により治療効果や副作用発現の先制的な予測が可能となる可能性が示された。これらの研究を更に発展させることにより、副作用発現を制御しながら良好な効果を期待できる薬物療法の確立につながり、副作用に対する治療や過剰投与を回避することによる医療費低減にも繋がる可能性が期待される。