Realization of precision medicine by constructing platform of dry powder inhaler formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2022)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Kazunori  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50709516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数値シミュレーション / 機能性素材 / 吸入粉末剤 / 粒子設計 / 噴霧乾燥法 / 水溶性多糖類 / 金属有機構造体 / シクロデキストリン / in silico / 有機構造体 / 疎水性薬物 / 実験計画法 / 凍結噴霧乾燥法 / ナノ粒子 / 肺疾患患者 / COPD / 凍結乾燥法 / 粒子形態制御 / 肺胞 / フィトグリコーゲン / プレシジョンメディシン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、限られた添加剤や薬物だけで粒子物性を制御した粒子設計の実現方法を確立し個別の肺構造や吸入パターンを数理モデルにより精度よく予想する技術の確立を追求することになる。その結果、患者に対する薬剤を減らし、副作用を軽減し、プレシジョン・メディシンの実現に向けた加速化を実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the composite particles between drugs and biocompatible excipients were prepared by spray-drying to have better advantages to carrier techniques. Specifically, sugars have advantages like cheap in cost and have low probability to trigger toxicity in the human body. Their building blocks are usually monosaccharides which have excellent biocompatibility. We succeeded in preparing composite particles with low density and large surface areas. Also, we succeeded in preparing particles of polysaccharides with desired aerodynamic diameters via spray-freeze drying. In addition, the differences in pulmonary morphology and particle behavior among patients were compared using in silico simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、生体適合性が高い多糖類により様々な空気力学的粒子径を有する粒子を設計することに成功した。この技術は、低分子医薬品の吸入粉末剤だけでなく、中分子や抗体医薬といった様々なモダリティへの応用も期待できる点で非常に重要である。また、in silico技術によって確認した患者毎の肺の違いやその中での粒子挙動については、これまでin vitroでの評価しかなかった吸入粉末剤について、新たな適正評価に関する可能性が期待できる。また、AI技術の発達に伴い、肺モデルの作製をより潤滑にして、肺内部での粒子挙動について把握できれば、患者の特性に応じた粒子設計情報を得ることも可能となる。