Project/Area Number |
20K07213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Matzno Sumio 近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30299094)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 医学専門単語 / 平易化 / 対応分析 / ヒートマップ分析 / 複合語 / 病院文書 / 難解単語 / 医療用語 / 患者向け文書 / 正答率 / 多変量解析 / 難解 / Webクイズ / 患者向け / 平易化システム / テキストマイニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「患者向け文書」とされる疾患や治療内容を説明するためのパンフレットの多くに、医療専門職しか理解できないような難解な単語や文章が散りばめられていることが多い。このような文章を一般の方が理解できるような平易な文章に改めて、一般の方が治療内容を平易に理解できるようなシステムの構築を目指す。まず、患者に向けて使われる医療関連用語に特化した辞典が流通していなかったため、医療関連辞書の構築を行う。この辞書を元に、ボランティアに対してクイズ形式の調査を行い、単語の認知度を数量化する。特に認知度の低い単語を抽出し文章を代替する。最終的にはWeb上に「患者向け文書」の自動平易化システムを公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We sometimes hear complaints from patients that the language used by doctors and pharmacists is difficult or that they cannot understand the explanatory text. Therefore, we conducted a difficulty evaluation test and analyzed the data to create a system to change "sentences containing medical terms" used in documents for patients into "easy-to-understand sentences" that can be understood even by users without medical knowledge. Quiz response data from medical professionals, pharmacy students, and the general public were analyzed to identify 14 words that exhibit specific patterns. Focus group interviews were conducted with these 14 words, which revealed that respondents had more difficulty understanding compound words than the meaning of each word alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で、難解な医療用語を抽出してたところ、「患者さん向け文書」として説明に用いられている多くの文書に専門用語が使用されている実態が明らかとなった。また難解と思われる単語へのヒアリングから、それぞれの単語の意味は理解できても、組み合わせによる複合語は何を意味しているか、専門家しか理解できていないことが明らかとなった。現在、この複合語に関するクイズを作成中であり、再度オンライン調査を実施することで、複合語に関する説明文書の作成を行う。最終的にはこれらの複合語を検索できるwebサイトを構築し、医療者と患者との齟齬から生じる医療に対する不信を払拭するシステムの構築を目指す。