Utilities of plasma protein as a biomarker for the progression of cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Irie Keiichi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50509669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 健一  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00320309)
細川 雅人  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00435116)
仲村 佳彦  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20632201)
中野 貴文  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40804539)
佐野 和憲  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50534343)
佐藤 朝光  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90369025)
山下 郁太  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90823964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞は炎症を含む複雑な病態をたどり、現病状を正確に把握することが難しい。そのため、脳梗塞の複雑な病態を反映するバイオマーカーが策定されることで、患者個別の治療計画を提案することが可能となる。申請者は、脳梗塞バイオマーカーを探索するため、マウス脳梗塞モデルを作製して、脳梗塞後1日目、血液中のタンパク質を解析した。その結果、数種類のタンパク質は脳梗塞後、増減していることが明らかとなった。本研究は、検出された脳梗塞バイオマーカー候補タンパク質の有用性について、脳梗塞モデルマウスを用いて、解析した後、脳梗塞患者の検体を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether plasma protein is useful as a marker for predicting the progression of cerebral ischemia using cerebral ischemic model mice. And we prepared human clinical samples. As a result, we found that the plasma Serum Amyloid A (SAA) proteins and Haptoglobin (Hapt) concentration increases after cerebral ischemia. Thus, it was expected that the plasma SAA and Hapt concentration would be a candidate for a biomarker of for the progression of cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞の複雑な病態の重症度や進行を反映する脳梗塞バイオマーカーの候補となる分子を探索することで、患者個別の予後に応じた治療計画を提案することが可能となる。本研究は脳梗塞発症時のSAAとHaptの動態を解析した結果、脳梗塞病態において、血中SAAとHapt濃度が増加することを明らかにした。よって、血中SAAとHapt濃度の増加は脳梗塞病態のバイオマーカーの候補となることが期待され、これらの血中濃度を測定することで、脳梗塞後の適切な治療計画を個別に立てるために役立つと考えられた。