Elucidation of the immune evasion mechanism of pluripotent stem cells (Muse cells) exist in the human body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yasumasa  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00614504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者らは新たな多能性幹細胞としてMuse細胞を報告した。Muse細胞は損傷のある動物へ点滴投与すると、その損傷部位へと遊走し、さらにその部位に応じた機能的な細胞へと分化する。また、元々生体に存在する幹細胞であるため腫瘍も形成しない。加えてヒトMuse細胞を他の動物に投与した場合でも免疫抑制剤を必要とせず、拒絶されることなく移植先の組織中で長期間生存し続けることが可能である。免疫抑制剤がない状況下で、Muse細胞がどのようにして移植先の免疫拒絶をまぬがれ続けるのか、その詳細な機構を解明することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the purpose was to elucidate the detailed mechanisms of the immune evasion exhibited by Muse cells, presumed to possess, and gain insights for the development of organ transplantation methods without the use of immunosuppressive agents. As a result, it was revealed that Muse cells express HLA-G, which is known for its potent immunosuppressive effects, but they do not solely rely on it. Additionally, the study shed light on the tissue and timing of migration of Muse cells upon injection into the host organism. Furthermore, it was discovered that Muse cells possess a mechanism specific to Muse cells that allows them to evade rejection, without suppressing the host's entire immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Muse細胞の持つ免疫拒絶回避機構が、通常使用される免疫抑制剤のように無差別に広範囲にわたって免疫細胞の活動を抑制するものではなく、あくまでもMuse細胞自身に対する免疫細胞による攻撃を回避するものであることをが明らかとなった。将来的にはこれを応用すると組織や細胞を移植する際、事前にドナーから採取したMuse細胞を移植し、特定のHLAに対する寛容を誘導することで、移植した組織自体への寛容を誘導できる可能性がある。これは本来であれば生涯に渡って服用し続けなければならない免疫抑制剤を使用しないで済む、新たな臓器移植法の開発へのつながるものである。