Molecular basis of thyroid evolution as revealed by the mechanism of the endostyle development in chordates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Michio  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00343088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲状腺 / 内柱 / 脊索動物 / 進化発生 / 遺伝子発現 / 発現制御 / 消化管 / ホヤ / ナメクジウオ / RNA-seq / 進化 / 粘液 / 分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の甲状腺の起源と進化を理解するため、下等脊索動物の内柱(甲状腺の起源とされる器官)に着目し、これらの器官形成と機能分化の分子的背景の比較解析を進める。具体的には、「懸濁物摂食のための粘液タンパク質分泌領域」と「ヨード集積・ペルオキシダーゼ活性を示す甲状腺相同領域」といった内柱の機能領域形成の分子メカニズムの理解を進め、それを異なる動物間で比較することによって、共通性と多様性を明らかにしていく。その上で、脊索動物の形態進化・系統進化・ゲノム進化・分子進化に加え、食性変化における咽頭機能の適応進化を考慮しながら、内柱から甲状腺への矛盾のない進化シナリオを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thyroid in vertebrates is considered to originate from the endostyle of invertebrate chordates. From the point of view of functional and genetic aspects, several discrepancies are existed between the endostyle and the thyroid gland. In this study, we perturbed a gene expression of thyroid-related transcription factors, TTF-1/Nkx2-1 and TTF-2/FoxE, in two urochordates (larvacean Oikopleura dioica and ascidian Ciona intestinalis). TTF-1/Nkx2-1 perturbation eliminated the expression of thyroidal and glandular genes, e.g., TTF-2/FoxE, TPO, vWFL, and CiEnds1. On the other hand, TTF-2/FoxE perturbations did not affected the expressions of TTF-1/Nkx2-1 and vWFL, but eliminated the expressions of TPO and CiEnds1. These results provide insights into the evolution of the vertebrate thyroid as well as the urochordate endostyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺は、我々ヒトを含む脊椎動物において新陳代謝の調節を担っている器官である。本研究で明らかにした「甲状腺転写因子TTF-1/Nkx2-1依存および非依存の遺伝子発現制御機構」と「TTF-1/Nkx2-1による分泌関連遺伝子の発現制御」の知見は、脊索動物門の内柱/甲状腺間で進化的に保守されたシステムの存在を明らかにし、脊椎動物が進化させたシステムを明確に区別するに至ったという意義を持つ。これらの知見は、今後の甲状腺機能の本質的理解や甲状腺機能障害への対応などへの寄与が期待できる。