| Project/Area Number |
20K07222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2021-2023) The University of Tokyo (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 祐子 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60344066)
川島 祐介 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム事業推進部, ユニット長 (30588124)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 認知症 / 死後脳 / プロテオミクス / 分子イメージング / 元素イメージング / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / 溶液中分子動態 / ALS / 質量分析 / メタロミクス / MSイメージング / 疾患プロテオミクス / タンパク質病態 / 疾患シグナル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は、運動神経細胞が選択的に障害を受け筋力が低下する神経変性疾患であり、早期発見と治療法開発は社会からの切実な要請である。発症に関連する遺伝子レベルの要因は指摘されているが、発症に至る分子機構は未だ不明である。本研究はALS患者死後脳検体について高分離分画・オミクス解析・細胞生物学をはじめとする手法によりタンパク質機能を喪失するALS病態分子を同定し、ALS疾患分子病態の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to comprehensively identify disease-specific molecules in postmortem brains with neurodegenerative diseases. In addition to ALS and healthy controls, we analyzed the postmortem brains of Alzheimer's disease and dementia with Lewy bodies as different types of neurodegenerative diseases. We developed the new molecular profiling system based on their dynamic size in solution by integrating biochemical fractionation and quantitative proteomic analysis. This new molecular profiling system was applied to analyze the postmortem brain samples to identify the disease-specific molecules. Furthermore, we combined mass spectrometry imaging and X-ray imaging to display the molecular distribution and localization of molecules such as lipids, monoamines, and elements on the brain slices from the same postmortem samples, and found some molecules and atoms localized to the lesion sites.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初の研究項目である生化学的分子プロファイルに加え、同組織検体での分子・原子局在情報を統合解析する段階まで研究が進展した。取得したデータにより複数の論文発表の準備段階にあり、疾患特有の分子挙動に焦点を絞った分子構造動態解析を進めることができた。本成果は今後の新規治療標的となる分子病態解明の基盤となる。さらに本研究を基盤として「ハイブリッド分析による臨床研究」へと研究の波及効果を生み、皮膚科・消化器内科・循環器内科・腎臓内科など各種疾患検体を対象とした研究や、研究医養成を目指した学生研究も進んでいる。さらに、産学連携研究・国際共同研究などへも本研究が発展した。