| Project/Area Number |
20K07223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 発生 / 細胞運動 / 神経系前駆細胞 / 脳発生 / 大脳発生 / 細胞核運動 / 核運動 / 細胞膜動態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究「細胞膜動態に着目した神経系前駆細胞核運動の機構解明」は、脳発生に不可欠である神経系前駆細胞の核運動に焦点を当てて、核にどのような外力が加わり、その結果として核が細胞内を「動く」のかを本質的に明らかにする。これを達成するために、①核に実際に加わっている力の検出、および②核運動にともなう細胞膜の「流れ」の理解という、これまでない着眼点からこの問いに挑む。本研究により得られる成果は、細胞という閉鎖空間内をいかにして核という巨大オルガネラが動きうるのかという課題に、システム的理解・新概念をもたらすものとなる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brain of vertebrata is developed from monolayer epithelial sheet.The epithelial sheet, which is called neuroepithelium, is composed of neural progenitor cells, which generate both progenitor cells and future neurons. I found that Elastin is responsible for the elasticity of the periventricular area of neuroepithelium. Moreover, the elasticity of periventricular area plays important role for the interkinetic nuclear migration of neural progenitor cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳の発生は古くから研究者の興味の対象であり、膨大な研究がなされてきた分野である。しかしながら、脳に限らず生物の組織・器官自体が有する物性(たとえば柔らかいのか硬いのか)が、発生という現象に対していかなる役割を担っているのかはほとんど解っていなかった。本研究の成果は、脳が「程良い硬さ」を有することが、その発生に重要な役割を果たすことを示唆する点で重要な知見をもたらすものである。